UNILAG 54th Convocation Stats Given by Vice Chancellor at Pre-convocation Conference

0

By Temiloluwa Erinle

Professor Folasade Ogunsola climbed the podium at exactly 10:22 am. The vice-chancellor of the University of Lagos began her address to the press, in anticipation of the convocation ceremonies scheduled to happen between January 15 to 19, 2024. In the Senate Chamber at the University of Lagos’ Senate Building, on January 10, she began with the timeline of convocation events.

A Quick Timeline

On Friday, January 12, there will be a special Jumat service at the University of Lagos Central Mosque by 2 pm. On Monday, Jan 15, the convocation ceremony officially opens with an exhibition by 10 pm, just outside the official convocation hall – J. F. Ade Ajayi Main Auditorium. The same day, the convocation lecture follows, by 12 noon, where the distinguished historian of African history, Toyin Falola, will speak on the title: Decolonizing African Higher Education for Transformational Development.

From Tuesday and Wednesday, “the congregation for the award of first degrees, diplomas, certificates, and prizes to graduating students across all Faculties and the Distance Learning Institute (DLI), will take place in morning and afternoon sessions.”

On Thursday, postgraduate diplomas, Master’s degrees and Ph.D degrees will be awarded, including DBA and EMBA to the first set of graduates of the University of Lagos Business School. Honorary doctorate degrees will be conferred on three people: Professor Toyin Falola, the keynote speaker and prominent historian; Professor Phyllis Kanki, professor of Immunology at the Harvard Chan School of Public Health in Boston, whose work has had great impact on Nigeria’s fight against HIV; and Professor Attahiru Muhammadu Jega, the former prime administrator of the electoral commission and professor of political science.

Later on the same day, “there will be a private luncheon with the doyens followed at 6 pm with the Convocation play: Midnight Hotel (The Musical) by Femi Osofisan at J. F. Ade Ajayi Auditorium.

“On Friday, there will be a long service award ceremony at 10 am at the Tolu Odugbemi Hall. The Ceremonies will formally come to an end on Sunday, January 21, 2024, with a thanksgiving service at the Chapel of Christ Our Light, University of Lagos starting at 10 am.”

Statistics About the UNILAG 54th Convocation

Given the statistics of the graduating students, the VC said the school will graduate 17,464 students, of which 10,578 will receive first degrees; and 6886 will receive postgraduate degrees.

Faculty1st ClassD2nd Class Upper2nd Class LowerThird ClassPassUNCTotal
Arts2432543711010906
Education2653973822981,540
Engineering47241225722587
Environmental Sciences23134109463315
Law1126172522353
Management Sciences97476383162121,130
Science57360405190201,032
Social Sciences2936432015616885
Pharmacy24148172
Basic Medical Sciences10680432157199
Clinical Sciences9131354594
Dental Sciences
DLI164461,374749792,664
Sandwich1028233863693
Total340393,3744,5471,83218825010,570

First-degree results. Source: UNILAG Management

SPGSPassDistinctionTotal
PGD465465
Master’s5,8893776266
Ph.D155155
Total6886
ULBS441862

Post-graduate results.   Source: UNILAG Management

“The overall best graduating student who is also the best graduating student in Science is David Oluwatomiwa Akanmu, from the faculty of Engineering, with a perfect score of 5.00 while Ibrahim Abiodun Quadri, of the Faculty of Management Sciences with a CGPA of 4.94 is the best graduating student (Humanities).”

In total, there were 340 first-class graduates.

Counting the University’s Wins

She went on to announce what she termed “firm strides in growing our finances, infrastructure, reputation and manpower,” in pursuance of her administration’s “Future Ready Agenda.” Some of the many examples she referenced:

– Attracting over 11 billion [Naira] in grant income in both local and foreign currency

– Partnership with the Sahara group for both infrastructural and human capacity development, where seven students received a million naira each

– The university’s actuarial programmes in Nigeria recently “became the first university in West Africa and second university in Africa to achieve the Institute and Faculty of Actuaries’ accreditation for its postgraduate Master of Science in Actuarial Science program

With this and a little more, the vice-chancellor came to the end of her address, the shorthand of the clock not yet on 11.

“I thank you for your attention.”

All quotes are the VC’s. 

Comments are closed.